Sizzler Header

Flamingo Pic Valent Pic

WILD LIFE – The flamingos returned to CBE right on cue for a cool, crisp weekend that felt more like the Pumpkin Carve than the Summer Sizzler.

WILD CAR -  Martin and Tara Valent traveled from Morgantown WV on Sunday.  A 5th overall and SM class win demonstrated the Celica’s improvement.



SIZZLER AUTOCROSS COOKS UP TASTE OF FALL

WILEY FORD, WV – Racers drove home from 2008 Summer Sizzler Airport Autocross with a taste of things to come...crisp weather that felt more like Autumn Glory than the Dog Days of Summer, a good look at the tail end of Matt Felten’s Formula Ford and serious doubt about whether anyone can catch it during the remainder of this year’s Miller Lite Cumberland Airport Autocross Series.

On Saturday, Cumberland’s Quiet Man continued his 2008 dominance, logged the day’s only sub 45-second lap and easily captured Fast Time Of The Day.  Airport All-Stars Jeff Duncan (Reston VA), Gary Hughes (Fairfax Station VA), Jason Becker (Aberdeen MD) and Larry Casey (Urbana MD) rounded on the Top 5, grouped within half a second of each other, a whopping 1.3 seconds behind the red-hot Felten.

Sunday was more of the same as Felten covered third place overall Hughes and fourth place Duncan by over a second.  Sunday surprises came in the form of Morgantown’s Martin Valent - who reached fifth place in his wicked SM class Celica All-Trac – and John Felten whose sizzling last pass pulled him within half a second of son Matt and landed the team’s car chief in second overall.

Other racers with strong showings included Mike Moran, who grabbed 8th and 7th overall in an SM Subaru wrenched by brother Jake and Cumberland’s Gary Miller whose Saturday run was good enough to place 11th overall and finally sneak past perennial class winner Jim Harris’ ZO6 in Super Stock. Keyser ace Tink Phillips charged his way to twin 3rd place finishes in the hotly contested XP class in his Cobra Daytona.

Two day contested class winners included Ron Dotts (AS Corvette), Rob Robson (BS Mazda), Ed Richards (DS Mustang), Alex Redding (HS/GS MGB-GT), Steve Hotchkiss (BSP Corvette), Chuck Vega (CSP Mazda), Matt Felten (BM Reynard), Paul Przysborski (STS BMW), TJ Sittner (STU Subaru) and Larry Casey (XP Cobra).

Local single day contested class winners included Miller (Saturday SS ZO6),  Larry Zajdel (Saturday DS Audi) and Steve Lutz (Saturday DP Porsche),

Other local drivers in the Saturday Top 25 included Greg Honeycutt 7th (BM Reynard), Phillips 9th, Miller 11th, Karl Loper (SM Camaro) 15th, Steve Hotchkiss (BSP Corvette) 16th, Pete Harrison (AS Honda) 18th, Ken Bane (SM Mustang) 19th and Joe Oxenham (ESP Mustang) 21st.

Other Sunday Top 25 local drivers included Honeycutt 6th, Mark Boggs (BM Crossle) 11th, Phillips 12th,  Miller 16th,  Sean Pfeiffer (BM Crossle) 17th, Loper 19th, Hotchkiss 20th, Bane 22nd,and Harrison 24th.

 

RESULTS

Saturday Overall PDF
Saturday Overall HTM
Saturday Class PDF
Saturday Class HTM
Saturday PAX PDF
Saturday PAX HTM

Sunday Overall PDF
Sunday Overall HTM
Sunday Class PDF
Sunday Class HTM
Sunday PAX PDF
Sunday PAX HTM

 

Click here to view more Cumberland Autocross Photos.


Pfeiffer No Cobra Pic

NEW CAR -  Sean Pfeiffer’s new-to-Cumberland Crossle Super Vee began to show its promise with an 11th and 17th overall on Sunday.

NEW SMACK – Center caps on the Flying Moran Brothers SM class Subaru expressed attitude left over from the Friday Night Devils Duel.



Info
| Airport Tradition | Results | Historic Photos | Directions | Contact | Links | Home